Nassau County  »  11801  »  Cherry St  »  97 Cherry St

97 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

97 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-293-221

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Current property tax $10,560

Lot & Building Information for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,532
Building class Religious (620.11)
Acreage 0.215
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

97 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $578, the tax amount paid for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $13,534.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,534
Current property tax $10,561
Market value $578,000
Assessed value $578
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $578,000 $578 2341.597 $13,534 +1.34%
2025 $587,000 $587 2275.276 $13,356 -4.95%
2024 $635,949 $580 2422.784 $14,052 -13.20%
2023 $636,000 $636 2545.581 $16,190 -10.08%
2022 $636,000 $636 2830.865 $18,004 -9.79%

Permits for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 97 Cherry Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Broadway, Hicksville 13,098 04/26/2005 $260,000
3 Schiller St, Hicksville 2,480
17 Burns Ave, Hicksville 1,088 05/09/2016 $300,000