Nassau County  »  11801  »  West  »  550 West

550 West, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

550 West, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 West, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 West, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-484-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 West, Hicksville

Sale date 10/16/2019
Sale price $2,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $646,184

Lot & Building Information for 550 West, Hicksville

Building sqft 134,574
Building class Self Storage (442.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.881
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2023
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
134,574 Mini warehouse B 2023 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 44,858 Mini-warehouse Central
02-03 89,716 Mini-warehouse Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 550 West, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 550 West, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 West, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 550 West, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Self Storage (442.14) located at 550 West, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 134,574 square feet and a current price per square foot of $21.

What is the year built & the current market value of 550 West, Hicksville, NY 11801?

550 West, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 2023 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,817,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 West, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 West, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2019 $2,875,000

Title Documents for 550 West, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/08/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/08/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/22/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
12/22/2021 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Project loan mortgage, assignment of leases and rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
12/22/2021 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Building loan mortgage, assignment of leases and rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
05/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/16/2019 - D
10/28/2019 - R
Deed
07/10/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/10/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/10/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Amended and restated mortgage, security agreement, assignment of leases and rents and fixture filing)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 West, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 550 West, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $851,757
Current property tax $646,184
Tax class
Market value $10,817,900
Assessed value $108,179
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 550 West, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 West, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,375,700 $13,757 753.507 $103,660 -5.59%
2024 $1,507,980 $15,080 728.071 $109,793 -57.91%
2023 $3,899,600 $38,996 763.43 $260,864 -18.27%
2022 $3,899,600 $38,996 818.478 $319,174 -15.09%
2021 $4,288,800 $42,888 876.415 $375,877 +85.27%

Permits for 550 West, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 550 West, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,792
Median age 41
Average household income $170,038
Family households 82.3%
Occupied housing units 12,871
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $622,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $591,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 West, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 West, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 550 West, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 550 West, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
429 Duffy Ave, Hicksville 36,760 05/26/2015
544 Old Country Rd, Hicksville 4,880 09/18/2024 $1,900,000
540 Old Country Rd, Hicksville 256 04/24/2014
35 Kuhl Ave, Hicksville 775 09/21/2018 $420,000