Erie County  »  14051  »  Transit Rd  »  6995 Transit Rd

6995 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6995 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Clarence
Parcel ID 29-2-3.211

Sales & Tax Overview for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst

Sale date 02/12/2025
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,507

Lot & Building Information for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst

Building sqft 5,724
Total sqft 7,908
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 2.26
Lot dimensions 119 ft X 475 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 119
Depth 475
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst

How many sq. ft. does 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 has a total of 5,724 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051?

6995 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $620,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2025 $650,000
12/28/2012 $200,000
12/28/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2025 - D
03/06/2025 - R
Deed
12/28/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
12/28/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
09/05/2012 - D
09/19/2012 - R
Deed
09/05/2012 - D
09/12/2012 - R
Deed
04/11/2005 - D
04/11/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
08/17/2000 - D
11/15/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,507
Market value $620,000
Assessed value $620,000

Assessment History for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $620,000 $620,000 15.3333 $9,507 +16.24%
2024 $575,000 $460,000 17.78 $8,179 -14.15%
2023 $484,211 $460,000 20.71 $9,527 -11.04%
2022 $460,000 $460,000 23.28 $10,709 +3.87%
2021 $472,800 $435,000 23.7 $10,310 -4.24%

Permits for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,739
Median age 44.8
Average household income $162,221
Family households 74.0%
Occupied housing units 8,007
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $410,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst

Here are the neighbors for 6995 Transit Road, East Amherst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6651 Westminster Dr, East Amherst 3,088 02/21/2013 $6,000
8876 County Rd, Clarence Center 2,984 11/01/2019 $314,500