Erie County  »  14051  »  Transit Rd  »  5989 Transit Rd

5989 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5989 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Clarence
Parcel ID 43.170-6-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst

Sale date 10/19/2015
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,733

Lot & Building Information for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst

Building sqft 10,781
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 1.27
Lot dimensions 274 ft X 252 ft
Frontage 274
Depth 252
Year built 2015
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst

How many sq. ft. does 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 has a total of 10,781 square feet and a current price per square foot of $29.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051?

5989 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 2015 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2015 $315,000
10/20/1998 $39,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2015 - D
10/19/2015 - R
Deed
10/20/1998 - D
10/20/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,733
Market value $2,200,000
Assessed value $2,200,000

Assessment History for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 15.3333 $33,733 +15.69%
2024 $2,050,000 $1,640,000 17.78 $29,159 -14.15%
2023 $1,726,316 $1,640,000 20.71 $33,964 -11.04%
2022 $1,640,000 $1,640,000 23.28 $38,179 +7.40%
2021 $1,630,400 $1,500,000 23.7 $35,550 +6.40%

Permits for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,739
Median age 44.8
Average household income $162,221
Family households 74.0%
Occupied housing units 8,007
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $410,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst

Here are the neighbors for 5989 Transit Road, East Amherst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6545 Heise Rd, Clarence Center 1,808 04/05/2012 $157,500
8765 Stahley Rd, East Amherst 7,408 09/30/2013 $630,000