Erie County  »  14001  »  Brackett Rd  »  7882 Brackett Rd

7882 Brackett Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

7882 Brackett Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7882 Brackett Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7882 Brackett Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 21-2-13.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron

Sale date 06/27/2005
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,687

Lot & Building Information for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron

Building sqft 3,143
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 21.89
Frontage 1,050
Year built 1860
Year last altered 1984
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7882 Brackett Road, Akron

How many sq. ft. does 7882 Brackett Road, Akron, NY 14001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 7882 Brackett Road, Akron, NY 14001 has a total of 3,143 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7882 Brackett Road, Akron, NY 14001?

7882 Brackett Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $611,111.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2005 $180,000

Title Documents for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2005 - D
06/27/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,230
Current property tax $6,687
Market value $611,111
Assessed value $550,000

Assessment History for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,200 $460,200 13.1458 $6,050 -15.41%
2024 $460,200 $460,200 15.54 $7,152 +42.86%
2023 $325,000 $279,500 17.91 $5,006 -18.11%
2022 $279,500 $279,500 21.87 $6,113 -1.31%
2021 $279,500 $279,500 22.16 $6,194 +55.06%

Permits for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,937
Median age 52.1
Average household income $93,694
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 7882 Brackett Road, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11377 Hunts Corners Rd, Akron 04/11/2024 $1
6772-6774 Maple Rd, Akron 2,880
11014 Clarence Ctr Rd, Akron 1,760 01/07/2013 $1
12715 Lewis Rd, Akron 9,600 12/30/2013 $1