Nassau County  »  235 Normandy Rd

235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-478-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Sale date 07/23/2020
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,928

Lot & Building Information for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,200
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.166
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517, the tax amount paid for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $17,014.

When was 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 07/23/2020 for $575,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2020 $575,000

Title Documents for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/14/2022 - D
06/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/29/2020 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
07/29/2020 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
07/23/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Deed
07/23/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,014
Current property tax $15,928
Tax class
Market value $517,000
Assessed value $517
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,000 $518 3214.747 $16,652 -7.91%
2024 $546,000 $523 3457.576 $18,083 -4.77%
2023 $518,000 $518 3665.913 $18,989 -15.77%
2022 $546,000 $546 4129.183 $22,545 -19.55%
2021 $577,000 $577 4856.978 $28,025 +49.80%

Permits for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Normandy Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 0.20
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.40
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.40
Lockhart Elementary School 5 Public K-5 366 0.84
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.40
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.88
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.01
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.17