Nassau County  »  227 Normandy Rd

227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-478-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Sale date 10/28/2013
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,341

Lot & Building Information for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,720
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.162
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $469, the tax amount paid for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $15,434.

When was 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 10/28/2013 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2013 $430,000

Title Documents for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/13/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/11/2024 - D
08/27/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/11/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/07/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/28/2013 - D
11/18/2013 - R
Deed
04/29/2011 - D
05/04/2011 - R
Deed
02/08/2008 - D
02/20/2008 - R
Deed
11/01/2006 - D
11/29/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,435
Current property tax $14,342
Tax class
Market value $469,000
Assessed value $469
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $482,000 $482 3214.747 $15,495 -10.37%
2024 $500,000 $500 3457.576 $17,288 -11.02%
2023 $530,000 $530 3665.913 $19,429 -5.89%
2022 $500,000 $500 4129.183 $20,646 -14.98%
2021 $500,000 $500 4856.978 $24,285 +73.41%

Permits for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Normandy Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 0.23
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.45
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.45
Lockhart Elementary School 5 Public K-5 366 0.82
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.45
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.86
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.06
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.14