Nassau County  »  221 Normandy Rd

221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-478-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Sale date 08/20/2010
Sale price $481,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,981

Lot & Building Information for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,953
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.177
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,953 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $516, the tax amount paid for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $16,981.

When was 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?

221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 03/09/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2010 $481,500

Title Documents for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/22/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/20/2010 - D
09/09/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,982
Tax class
Market value $516,000
Assessed value $516
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $527,000 $527 3214.747 $16,942 -10.09%
2024 $569,000 $545 3457.576 $18,844 -10.91%
2023 $577,000 $577 3665.913 $21,152 -9.97%
2022 $569,000 $569 4129.183 $23,495 -16.16%
2021 $577,000 $577 4856.978 $28,025 +87.68%

Permits for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 Normandy Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 0.23
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.47
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.47
Lockhart Elementary School 5 Public K-5 366 0.78
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.47
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.82
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.07
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.11