9 Wayland Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information
9 Wayland Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Wayland Road, Plainview |
| Zip code | 11803 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 12-454-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview
| Building sqft | 2,250 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.161 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Split Level |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Mas & frame |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Plainview |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Wayland Road, Plainview
9 Wayland Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Wayland Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $661, the tax amount paid for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $20,199.
When was 9 Wayland Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Wayland Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 11/24/2020 for $663,888.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/24/2020 | $663,888 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $20,200 |
| Current property tax | $19,008 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $661,000 |
| Assessed value | $661 |
Assessment History for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $670,000 | $670 | 2970.267 | $19,901 | +1.98% |
| 2024 | $641,000 | $614 | 3178.305 | $19,515 | -2.20% |
| 2023 | $597,000 | $597 | 3342.412 | $19,954 | -16.01% |
| 2022 | $641,000 | $641 | 3706.543 | $23,759 | -12.97% |
| 2021 | $649,000 | $649 | 4206.654 | $27,301 | +74.64% |
Permits for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylis Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 405 | 0.32 |
| Stratford Road School | 9 | Public | K-4 | 626 | 0.50 |
| Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 392 | 0.58 |
| Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 889 | 0.75 |
| Good Shepherd Lutheran School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.90 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 889 | 0.75 |
| Good Shepherd Lutheran School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.90 | |
| H B Thompson Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 997 | 1.01 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 195 | 1.22 |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.34 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Shepherd Lutheran School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.90 | |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.34 |
| Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten | NR | Private | 0 | 1.64 | |
| Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 1,649 | 1.67 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 2.24 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview
Here are the neighbors for 9 Wayland Road, Plainview.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Glenwood Rd, Plainview | 1,974 | 08/31/2012 | $520,000 |
| 9 Maplewood Dr, Plainview | 1,725 | ||
| 13 Evelyn Rd, Plainview | 2,040 | 10/09/2018 | |
| 18 Radnor Rd, Plainview | 2,196 | 01/14/2022 | $930,000 |
| 10 Radnor Rd, Plainview | 1,978 | 08/06/2013 | $585,000 |
| 39 Glenwood Rd, Plainview | 2,904 | 07/12/2021 | $960,000 |
| 37 Glenwood Dr, Plainview | 1,931 | 04/15/2025 | |
| 16 Radnor Rd, Plainview | 1,827 | 01/11/2022 | |
| 14 Radnor Rd, Plainview | 1,370 | 10/30/2020 | $720,000 |
| 11 Maplewood Dr, Plainview | 1,680 | 06/07/2023 | $790,000 |
| 17 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 1,848 | 06/18/2015 | $695,000 |
| 3 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 1,370 | 06/16/2016 | $515,000 |
| 12 Radnor Rd, Plainview | 2,066 | 03/11/2021 | |
| 11 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 2,258 | 10/24/2000 | $360,000 |
| 5 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 2,236 | 02/09/2021 | $835,000 |
| 15 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 1,827 | 08/03/2023 | $935,000 |
| 45 Glenwood Rd, Plainview | 1,827 | 11/06/2002 | $532,500 |
| 1 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 1,370 | 05/04/2015 | $465,000 |
| 7 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 1,888 | 03/31/2008 | $589,000 |
| 6 Vista Rd, Plainview | 1,888 | 08/08/2019 | $769,000 |