39 Glenwood Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information
39 Glenwood Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview |
| Zip code | 11803 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 12-454-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview
| Building sqft | 2,904 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.208 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Split Level |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Mas & frame |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Plainview |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview
39 Glenwood Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,904 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $737, the tax amount paid for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $22,522.
When was 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?39 Glenwood Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 07/12/2021 for $960,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview
Access detailed property tax data for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $22,522 |
| Current property tax | $21,911 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $737,000 |
| Assessed value | $737 |
Assessment History for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $711,000 | $711 | 2970.267 | $21,119 | -7.46% |
| 2024 | $760,000 | $718 | 3178.305 | $22,820 | -10.16% |
| 2023 | $760,000 | $760 | 3342.412 | $25,402 | -9.82% |
| 2022 | $760,000 | $760 | 3706.543 | $28,170 | -11.89% |
| 2021 | $760,000 | $760 | 4206.654 | $31,971 | +51.50% |
Permits for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview
The complete history of permits filed for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylis Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 405 | 0.30 |
| Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 392 | 0.51 |
| Stratford Road School | 9 | Public | K-4 | 626 | 0.57 |
| Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 889 | 0.77 |
| Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus | NR | Private | PK-6 | 142 | 0.92 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 889 | 0.77 |
| Good Shepherd Lutheran School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.92 | |
| H B Thompson Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 997 | 0.95 |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.27 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 195 | 1.29 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Shepherd Lutheran School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.92 | |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.27 |
| Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten | NR | Private | 0 | 1.64 | |
| Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 1,649 | 1.65 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 2.18 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview
Here are the neighbors for 39 Glenwood Road, Plainview.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Maplewood Dr, Plainview | 1,725 | ||
| 1 Kalman CT, Plainview | 1,635 | 06/04/2021 | $756,000 |
| 41 Glenwood Rd, Plainview | 1,974 | 08/31/2012 | $520,000 |
| 9 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 2,250 | 11/24/2020 | $663,888 |
| 13 Evelyn Rd, Plainview | 2,040 | 10/09/2018 | |
| 37 Glenwood Dr, Plainview | 1,931 | 04/15/2025 | |
| 11 Maplewood Dr, Plainview | 1,680 | 06/07/2023 | $790,000 |
| 7 Kalman CT, Plainview | 2,009 | 09/12/2014 | |
| 17 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 1,848 | 06/18/2015 | $695,000 |
| 3 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 1,370 | 06/16/2016 | $515,000 |
| 9 Kalman CT, Plainview | 2,009 | 08/18/2021 | $740,000 |
| 11 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 2,258 | 10/24/2000 | $360,000 |
| 5 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 2,236 | 02/09/2021 | $835,000 |
| 3 Kalman CT, Plainview | 1,789 | ||
| 11 Kalman CT, Plainview | 1,190 | ||
| 45 Glenwood Rd, Plainview | 1,827 | 11/06/2002 | $532,500 |
| 15 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 1,827 | 08/03/2023 | $935,000 |
| 1 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 1,370 | 05/04/2015 | $465,000 |
| 5 Kalman CT, Plainview | 1,986 | ||
| 7 Wayland Rd, Plainview | 1,888 | 03/31/2008 | $589,000 |