Nassau County  »  11714  »  Central Ave  »  271 Central Ave

271 Central Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

271 Central Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

271 Central Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-138-187

Sales & Tax Overview for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 06/25/2025
Sale price $1,410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,480

Lot & Building Information for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 4,280
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.121
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
4,280 C 1938 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,320 Support area
01-01 2,800 Multi use sales
02-02 1,480 Multi-use office

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage

How many sq. ft. does 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 has a total of 4,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $329.

What is the year built & the current market value of 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

271 Central Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $482,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2025 $1,410,000
02/12/2019 $500,000
07/02/2013 $298,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/25/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/25/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
07/03/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/12/2019 - D
03/01/2019 - R
Deed
02/12/2019 - D
03/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/02/2013 - D
07/26/2013 - R
Deed
12/06/2010 - D
02/25/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $45,480
Tax class
Market value $482,900
Assessed value $4,829
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $482,900 $4,829 941.812 $45,480 +0.70%
2025 $482,900 $4,829 935.229 $45,162 +2.28%
2024 $482,860 $4,829 914.366 $44,155 -3.15%
2023 $482,900 $4,829 957.984 $45,590 -8.04%
2022 $482,900 $4,829 1026.621 $49,576 -21.63%

Permits for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,695
Median age 45.6
Average household income $144,117
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 7,928
Owner occupied units 89.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $623,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $551,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 271 Central Avenue, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
187 Park Ave, Bethpage 2,559
17 Emma St, Bethpage 1,243 08/04/2009 $550,000
370 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 2,046 03/01/2024