Hudson County  »  07310  »  River CT  »  1 River CT

1 River Court, Jersey City, NJ 07310 Property Information

1 River Court, Jersey City, NJ 07310 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 River Court, Jersey City, NJ 07310
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 River Court, Jersey City
Zip code 07310
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 7302
Lot 46
Neighborhood Newport

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 River Court, Jersey City

Sale date 10/25/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $2,858,240

Lot & Building Information for 1 River Court, Jersey City

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 1.236
Year built 1998
Units 347
Stories 32
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 River Court, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 1 River Court, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 River Court, Jersey City

When was 1 River Court, Jersey City, NJ 07310 built?

1 River Court, Jersey City, NJ 07310 was built in 1998.

What is the assessed value of 1 River Court, Jersey City, NJ 07310 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,000,000, the tax amount paid for 1 River Court, Jersey City, NJ 07310 is $2,988,800.

When was 1 River Court, Jersey City, NJ 07310 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 River Court, Jersey City, NJ 07310 was last sold in 10/25/2021 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 347 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 River Court, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 River Court, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2021 $1

Title Documents for 1 River Court, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Deed - Deed
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 River Court, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 1 River Court, Jersey City, NJ 07310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,858,240
Market value $128,000,000

Assessment History for 1 River Court, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 River Court, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $128,000,000 $128,000,000 2.233 $2,858,240 -0.62%
2023 $128,000,000 $128,000,000 2.247 $2,876,160 +6.09%
2022 $128,000,000 $128,000,000 2.118 $2,711,040 +20.60%
2021 $140,152,600 $140,152,600 1.604 $2,248,048 -0.37%
2020 $140,152,600 $140,152,600 1.61 $2,256,457 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,577
Median age 30
Average household income $211,405
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 7,363
Owner occupied units 10.7%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2002
Median value for units with a mortgage $902,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $832,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 River Court, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 River Court, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map