259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury
Zip code 08512
County Middlesex
Municipality Monroe Township
Block 56
Lot 9.4
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury

Sale date 02/08/2012
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,753

Lot & Building Information for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury

Building sqft 24,796
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.547 i

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury

• • Improvements for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury

How many sq. ft. does 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 has a total of 24,796 square feet and a current price per square foot of $32.

What is the market value of 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512?

The current market value is $845,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury

Matrix Corporate Campus
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/07/2026
Lot size 46.56 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

William Barish
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor General Office $24.50/Sqft/Year 5,450 William Barish
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Matrix Corporate Campus
Matrix Corporate Campus
259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 5450 Sqft
Price $24.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2012 $800,000

Title Documents for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/16/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/18/2019 - D
07/22/2019 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
02/08/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,426
Current property tax $23,753
Market value $845,000

Assessment History for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $845,000 $845,000 2.654 $22,426 +3.71%
2023 $845,000 $845,000 2.559 $21,624 +1.67%
2022 $845,000 $845,000 2.517 $21,269 +0.48%
2021 $845,000 $845,000 2.505 $21,167 -0.32%
2020 $845,000 $845,000 2.513 $21,235 +2.32%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,511
Median age 47
Average household income $167,384
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 5,042
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $686,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $558,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury

Here are the neighbors for 259 Prospect Plains Road, Cranbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Wyckoff MLLS Applgrth, Monroe Township 4,668
1439 Perrineville Rd, Monroe Township 3,047 07/26/2011 $195,000
433 Schoolhouse Rd, Monroe Township 3,481 10/18/2021 $860,000
7 Olympia Dr, Monroe Township 3,483 01/23/2013 $628,418
1457 Perrineville Rd, Monroe Township 1,364 07/26/2011 $1
2 Olympia Dr, Monroe Township 2,876 10/27/2020 $577,500
6 Olympia Dr, Monroe Township 2,190 02/26/2013 $536,495