Mercer County  »  08540  »  Boudinot St  »  36 Boudinot St

36 Boudinot Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Boudinot Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 12.01
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton

Sale date 02/11/1982
Sale price $65,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,622

Lot & Building Information for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton

Building sqft 2,029
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.364
Year built 1826
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton, NJ 08540?

36 Boudinot Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1826 and has a total of 2,029 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,074,800, the tax amount paid for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $63,305.

When was 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Boudinot Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 02/11/1982 for $65,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/1982 $65,000

Title Documents for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/11/1982 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,622
Market value $1,074,800

Assessment History for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,074,800 $1,074,800 2.663 $28,622 +5.93%
2023 $1,074,800 $1,074,800 2.514 $27,020 +3.37%
2022 $1,074,800 $1,074,800 2.432 $26,139 -0.29%
2021 $1,074,800 $1,074,800 2.439 $26,214 +0.79%
2020 $1,074,800 $1,074,800 2.42 $26,010 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 0.19
Child Development Center At Bristol Myers Squibb NR Private K 14 0.42
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.42
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.42
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.52
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.81
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 1.12

Nearest high schools

Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.42
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.52
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.90
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 1.12

Neighbors for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 36 Boudinot Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Boudinot St, Princeton 1,530
20 Boudinot St, Princeton 5,208 04/19/2013 $2,600,000
2 Boudinot St, Princeton 3,288 03/01/2019 $950,000
17 Boudinot St, Princeton 4,464 05/15/2024 $2,630,000
12 Boudinot St, Princeton 05/15/2024 $2,630,000
10 Boudinot St, Princeton 3,039 03/08/2011 $1,350,000
20 Bayard Ln, Princeton 05/07/2017 $6,385,000
16 Bayard Ln, Princeton
73 Library Pl, Princeton 6,388 09/01/2005 $2,700,000
87 Library Pl, Princeton 6,619 04/25/2024 $1,700,000
30 Boudinot St, Princeton 2,600 11/17/2004 $2,200,000
63 Stockton St, Trenton 7,269
12 Regatta Row, Princeton 1,788 05/25/2022 $623,364
1 Monument Dr, Princeton
16 Boudinot St, Princeton 3,518 07/27/2018 $1,945,000
10 Bayard Ln, Princeton 11/04/2005 $1
95 Library Pl, Princeton 4,097 05/14/1991 $520,000
101 Library Pl, Princeton 5,316 05/21/2021 $2,450,000
107 Library Pl, Princeton 7,586 09/12/2019 $1,795,000
409 Basin St, Princeton 1,808