Alameda County  »  94542  »  Palisade St  »  1138 Palisade St

1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Foothill
Parcel ID 445-170-17-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward

Property tax $5,418

Lot & Building Information for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,764
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB6)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, CA 94542?

1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,130, the tax amount paid for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, CA 94542 is $5,418.

When was 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold?

1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 04/06/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/06/2015 Deed of Trust 05/01/2045
04/06/2015 Quitclaim Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,418
Market value $462,130

Assessment History for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $462,130 1.1724 $5,418 +0.98%
2024-2025 $453,070 1.1842 $5,365 -22.76%
2023-2024 $444,188 1.5638 $6,946 +34.17%
2022-2023 $435,480 1.1888 $5,177 +0.82%
2021-2022 $426,944 1.2028 $5,135 +1.16%

Permits for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Oak High Public Montessori Charter NR Charter 1-12 553 0.19
Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori 7 Charter 1-12 218 0.27
Northstar School NR Private K-7 0 0.68
Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 0.75
All Saints Catholic School NR Private K-8 203 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori 7 Charter 1-12 218 0.27
Victory Academy NR Private 7, 9-11 0 0.42
Bret Harte Middle School 5 Public 7-8 545 0.66
Northstar School NR Private K-7 0 0.68

Nearest high schools

Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori 7 Charter 1-12 218 0.27
Victory Academy NR Private 7, 9-11 0 0.42
Hayward High School 5 Public 9-12 1,712 0.64
Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 0.75

Neighbors for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 1138 Palisade Street, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1134 Tamalpais Pl, Hayward 1,784 12/17/2021
1155 Palisade St, Hayward 1,600
1109 Palisade St, Hayward 2,838 11/20/2019 $1,220,000
1251 Highland Blvd, Hayward 960 11/15/2021
1291 Highland Blvd, Hayward 1,293
1105 Palisade St, Hayward 1,848 07/29/2021
1307 Highland Blvd, Hayward 1,264
1252 Highland Blvd, Hayward 1,278 08/26/2016 $599,000
1236 Highland Blvd, Hayward 1,507 12/04/2025 $928,000
1268 Highland Blvd, Hayward 1,312
1244 Highland Blvd, Hayward 1,247 03/11/2015 $500,000
1299 Highland Blvd, Hayward 849 01/27/2015 $365,000
1102 Palisade St, Hayward 3,218 02/26/2021 $1,250,000
25036 Carlos Bee Blvd, Hayward 04/05/2024
1135 Tamalpais Pl, Hayward 1,761 06/23/2016 $655,000
1127 Palisade St, Hayward 4,187 09/13/2024
1110 Palisade St, Hayward 3,742 10/08/2020
1139 Palisade St, Hayward 1,815 12/17/2015 $625,000
1138 Overlook Ave, Hayward 2,394 08/24/2016 $734,000
1260 Highland Blvd, Hayward 1,304 07/29/2022 $860,000