Alameda County  »  2429 Whipple Rd

2429 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

2429 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2429 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 2431 Whipple Rd
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fairway Park
Parcel ID 475-20-146

Sales & Tax Overview for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward

Sale date 07/31/2018
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,898

Lot & Building Information for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward

Building class Restaurant - Fast Food (3610)
Acreage 0.48

Other Property Data for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward

What is the market value of 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544?

The current market value is $1,902,537.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2018 $325,000

Title Documents for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2024 Agreement
04/24/2023 Subordination (lease)
11/18/2022 Assignment lease
11/18/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
07/31/2018 Grant Deed
07/05/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,898
Market value $1,902,537

Assessment History for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,902,537 1.2561 $23,898 +95.34%
2024-2025 $995,429 1.229 $12,234 +119.32%
2023-2024 $348,461 1.6008 $5,578 +32.14%
2022-2023 $341,630 1.2357 $4,222 +2.32%
2021-2022 $334,932 1.232 $4,126 +2.82%

Permits for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/30/2024
04/08/2024
04/08/2024
01/04/2024
01/04/2024
09/11/2023
09/11/2023
06/20/2023
06/20/2023
06/02/2023
Unlock the permit history for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 76,739
Median age 37
Average household income $131,657
Family households 76.1%
Occupied housing units 22,920
Owner occupied units 53.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $828,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $700,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2429 Whipple Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).