Alameda County  »  94618  »  Emery Ln  »  2 Emery Ln

2 Emery Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

2 Emery Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Emery Lane, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Emery Lane, Oakland
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper Rockridge
Parcel ID 48B-7152-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland

Sale date 12/10/2025
Sale price $2,325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,626

Lot & Building Information for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland

Building sqft 3,059
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 2017
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Emery Lane, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland, CA 94618?

2 Emery Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 2017 and has a total of 3,059 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Emery Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,560,071, the tax amount paid for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 is $32,715.

When was 2 Emery Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Emery Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 12/10/2025 for $2,325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2025 $2,325,000
07/17/2017 $2,250,000
05/18/2015 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2025 Grant Deed
05/13/2024 Grant Deed
06/16/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2051
10/27/2017 Declaration Trust
07/17/2017 Declaration Trust
07/17/2017 Corporation Grant Deed
07/14/2017 Notice Completion
08/30/2016 Modification (Deed of Trust)
06/03/2016 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
05/18/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,715
Current property tax $32,626
Market value $2,560,071

Assessment History for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,560,071 1.2779 $32,715 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,509,874 1.2603 $31,632 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,460,667 1.3722 $33,765 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,412,427 1.3771 $33,222 +2.22%
2021-2022 $2,365,131 1.3741 $32,499 +1.06%

Permits for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/23/2025
12/05/2019
12/05/2019
08/24/2016
08/24/2016
08/24/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Emery Lane, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.