San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Market St  »  945 Market St

945 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

945 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 945 Market Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3704-240

Sales & Tax Overview for 945 Market Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/04/2020
Sale price $198,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,789,845

Lot & Building Information for 945 Market Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 368,488
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 1.057
Depth 68
Units 7
Year built 2017
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 945 Market Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 945 Market Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 945 Market Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 945 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 945 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 368,488 square feet and a current price per square foot of $537.

What is the year built & the current market value of 945 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

945 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $235,887,794.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 945 Market Street, San Francisco

6X6
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/29/2020
Last updated 05/06/2026
Lot size 1.06 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Kazuko Morgan
Courtney Griffin
Mary Kate Banchero
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Restaurant Listing price not available 3,000 Catherine Meunier
Hallie Forman
Santino DeRose
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 6X6
6X6
945 Market Street, San Francisco
Property Indoor Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 945 Market Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 945 Market Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2020 $198,000,000

Title Documents for 945 Market Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2024 Release of Lien
09/25/2023 NTC Lien
09/04/2020 Grant Deed
08/01/2019 Unrecorded Legal Entity Transfer
04/18/2018 Notice of Special Restrictions
04/18/2018 Notice of Special Restrictions
10/13/2017 Mechanic's Lien
06/09/2017 Release Lien
06/02/2017 Release Lien
04/28/2017 Mechanic's Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 945 Market Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 945 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,789,845
Market value $235,887,794

Assessment History for 945 Market Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 945 Market Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $235,887,794 1.1827 $2,789,845 +5.23%
2024-2025 $226,334,695 1.1714 $2,651,285 +2.66%
2023-2024 $219,299,200 1.1777 $2,582,687 +8.40%
2022-2023 $201,960,000 1.1797 $2,382,522 +1.76%
2021-2022 $198,000,000 1.18248 $2,341,310 +8.54%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 945 Market Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 945 Market Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.