San Francisco County  »  94158  »  Illinois St  »  409 Illinois St

409 Illinois Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Illinois Street, San Francisco, CA 94158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94158
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Mission Bay
Parcel ID 3940-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco

Sale date 10/25/2011
Sale price $293,684,278
Arm's length
Property tax $3,989,933

Lot & Building Information for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 241,659
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 3.764
Year built 2008
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 have?

This Office (O) located at 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 has a total of 241,659 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco, CA 94158?

409 Illinois Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $337,358,023.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2011 $293,684,278
04/28/2011 $293,333,337
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2025 Agreement
12/18/2025 Assignment
12/18/2025 Grant Deed
02/13/2025 Mechanic's Lien
11/09/2022 Certificate
10/13/2021 Unrecorded LGL Entity
10/07/2021 Corrective Grant Deed
10/07/2021 Amendment
10/07/2021 Agreement
10/07/2021 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco, CA 94158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,989,933
Market value $337,358,023

Assessment History for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $337,358,023 1.1827 $3,989,933 +2.32%
2024-2025 $332,889,627 1.1714 $3,899,469 +1.42%
2023-2024 $326,470,769 1.1777 $3,844,846 +2.52%
2022-2023 $317,915,413 1.1797 $3,750,448 +53.54%
2021-2022 $206,570,753 1.18248 $2,442,658 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,314
Median age 32.7
Average household income $271,531
Family households 50.4%
Occupied housing units 4,861
Owner occupied units 34.5%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 2011
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,331,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,536,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Illinois Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map