Westchester County  »  10506  »  Rustling Ln  »  8 Rustling Ln

8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, NY 10506 Property Information

8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, NY 10506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, NY 10506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford
Zip code 10506
County Westchester
Municipality North Castle
Parcel ID 89.3-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford

Sale date 04/18/1994
Sale price $432,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,123

Lot & Building Information for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford

Building sqft 4,163
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.7
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Contemporary
Condition 3
Basement F
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 3
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Bedford

Other Property Data for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford

• • Improvements for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, NY 10506?

8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, NY 10506 was built in 1980 and has a total of 4,163 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, NY 10506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,650, the tax amount paid for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, NY 10506 is $30,036.

When was 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, NY 10506 last sold?

8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, NY 10506 was last sold in 06/03/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/1994 $432,000

Title Documents for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/03/2022 - D
07/18/2022 - R
Deed
04/18/1994 - D
05/06/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, NY 10506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $30,037
Current property tax $29,123
Market value $1,768,519
Assessed value $28,650

Assessment History for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,768,519 $28,650 1048.4083 $30,037 -8.68%
2024 $1,591,667 $28,650 1148.0192 $32,891 +7.28%
2023 $1,736,364 $28,650 1070.16 $30,660 +0.30%
2022 $1,476,804 $28,650 1066.9414 $30,568 +8.54%
2021 $1,279,018 $28,650 982.9846 $28,163 -1.23%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bedford Village Elementary School 8 Public K-5 303 1.70
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 1.71
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 1.71
The Canaan Ridge School NR Private PK, K-4 39 2.40
The Canaan Ridge School NR Private PK, K-4 39 2.40

Nearest middle schools

Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 1.71
Fox Lane Middle School 5 Public 6-8 765 2.72
The Mead School NR Private PK-8 145 4.23
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.61
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 4.70

Nearest high schools

Fox Lane High School 7 Public 9-12 1,241 2.89
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.61
The Karafin School NR Private 9-12 76 4.70
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.80
Byram Hills High School 10 Public 9-12 710 4.86

Neighbors for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford

Here are the neighbors for 8 Rustling Lane, Bedford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Cole Dr, Armonk 3,453
7 Rustling Ln, Bedford 3,183 06/06/2012 $817,000
7 Cole Dr, Armonk 5,793 02/12/2021 $1,500,000
5 Rustling Ln, Bedford 2,831 01/22/2021 $955,000
5 Cole Dr, Armonk 4,094 11/04/2022 $1,416,500
290 E Middle Patent Rd, Bedford 3,240 03/09/2018 $700,000
10 Rustling Ln, Bedford 4,012 05/08/2009 $680,000
1 Cole Dr, Armonk 3,449 07/26/2011 $999,999
6 Rustling Ln, Bedford 5,534 08/08/2024
11 Rustling Ln, Bedford 2,622 07/15/1994 $577,000
10 Cole Dr, Armonk 3,072 09/23/2024 $1,685,000
3 Cole Dr, Armonk 5,898 05/15/2004 $2,300,000
4 Rustling Ln, Bedford 3,134 06/14/2004 $830,000
9 Rustling Ln, Bedford 4,112 07/24/2024
76 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Armonk 4,230 11/14/1996 $995,000
256 E Middle Patent Rd, Bedford 4,168 12/06/2007 $2,005,000
77 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Armonk 3,898 01/29/2015 $999,000
6 Cole Dr, Armonk 4,308 09/15/2011 $1,360,000
167 Mianus River Rd, Bedford 3,484 09/04/2025
3 Rustling Ln, Bedford 2,532 10/29/2021 $875,000