Los Angeles County  »  91411  »  Sepulveda Blvd  »  6161 Sepulveda Blvd

6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91411 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91411
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 6101 N Sepulveda Blvd
6107 N Sepulveda Blvd
6111 N Sepulveda Blvd
Zip code 91411
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Sale date 07/02/2014
Sale price $23,526,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $272,748

Lot & Building Information for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Building sqft 53,346
Building class Store
Acreage 2.991
Year built 2012
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91411 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91411 has a total of 53,346 square feet and a current price per square foot of $441.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91411?

6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91411 was built in 2012 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,140,747.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2014 $23,526,500
12/14/2012 $11,338,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/15/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
05/15/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
05/15/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
05/15/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
02/26/2019 Assignment
02/26/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
02/14/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
11/01/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/01/2018 Financing Statement
11/01/2018 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $262,899
Current property tax $272,748
Market value $22,140,747

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,140,747 1.1874 $262,899 +0.95%
2024-2025 $21,706,616 1.1997 $260,414 +2.03%
2023-2024 $21,280,997 1.1994 $255,244 +4.97%
2022-2023 $20,863,724 1.1655 $243,167 +1.16%
2021-2022 $20,454,632 1.1752 $240,383 -1.06%

Permits for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,185
Median age 35.3
Average household income $108,206
Family households 53.0%
Occupied housing units 9,449
Owner occupied units 29.3%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,057,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $923,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)