Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  Rosecrans Ave  »  2021 Rosecrans Ave

2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo

Sale date 09/19/2025
Sale price $56,010,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $224,818

Lot & Building Information for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo

Building class Industrial - Vacant (300V)
Acreage 6.387

Weed hazard No
School district Wiseburn Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo

What is the market value of 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245?

The current market value is $15,839,675.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2025 $56,010,500
09/27/2017 $13,648,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2025 Covenant and Agreement
11/18/2025 Agreement
09/19/2025 Assignment
Assumption
09/19/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/27/2019 Modify Restriction
12/11/2019 Agreement
11/20/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/10/2017 Correction Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/27/2017 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
08/22/2017 Covenant and Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $200,198
Current property tax $224,818
Market value $15,839,675

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,839,675 1.2639 $200,198 +3.64%
2024-2025 $15,529,094 1.2439 $193,166 +4.13%
2023-2024 $15,224,602 1.2185 $185,512 +0.15%
2022-2023 $14,926,081 1.241 $185,233 +3.55%
2021-2022 $14,633,413 1.2224 $178,879 +0.48%

Permits for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,310,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
16.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,769
Median age 39.3
Average household income $181,755
Family households 52.8%
Occupied housing units 7,437
Owner occupied units 42.5%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,633,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,406,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2021 Rosecrans Avenue, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map