Los Angeles County  »  959 E Stadium Way

959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chinatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/09/2020
Sale price $12,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $159,541

Lot & Building Information for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 1.424
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R4)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles, CA 90012?

The current market value is $13,386,227.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2020 $12,000,000
03/26/2014 $6,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/15/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/11/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/09/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/26/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $158,948
Current property tax $159,541
Market value $13,386,227

Special Assessments And Penalties for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,386,227 1.1874 $158,948 +0.95%
2024-2025 $13,123,752 1.1997 $157,446 +2.03%
2023-2024 $12,866,424 1.1994 $154,320 +4.97%
2022-2023 $12,614,142 1.1655 $147,018 +1.16%
2021-2022 $12,366,806 1.1752 $145,335 +55.76%

Permits for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 959 East Stadium Way, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map