Los Angeles County  »  90242  »  Apollo Way  »  8855 Apollo Way

8855 Apollo Way, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

8855 Apollo Way, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8855 Apollo Way, Downey, CA 90242
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8855 Apollo Way, Downey
Zip code 90242
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey

Sale date 09/26/2018
Sale price $172,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $428,722

Lot & Building Information for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey

Building sqft 95,253
Total sqft 111,746
Building class Store
Acreage 4.378
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1929

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey

• • Improvements for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8855 Apollo Way, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 8855 Apollo Way, Downey, CA 90242 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 8855 Apollo Way, Downey, CA 90242 has a total of 95,253 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,805.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8855 Apollo Way, Downey, CA 90242?

8855 Apollo Way, Downey, CA 90242 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $33,247,372.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2018 $172,000,000

Title Documents for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2020 Easement
09/28/2018 Agreement
Subordination
09/26/2018 Agreement
Subordination
09/26/2018 Agreement
Subordination
09/26/2018 Agreement
Subordination
09/26/2018 Agreement
Subordination
09/26/2018 Financing Statement
09/26/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
09/26/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/26/2018 Covenant and Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $396,608
Current property tax $428,722
Market value $33,247,372

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $33,247,372 1.1929 $396,608 +1.61%
2024-2025 $32,595,463 1.1975 $390,331 +3.72%
2023-2024 $31,956,337 1.1776 $376,318 +5.53%
2022-2023 $31,329,743 1.1382 $356,595 +1.74%
2021-2022 $30,715,435 1.1411 $350,494 -17.69%

Permits for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,767
Median age 37.7
Average household income $109,756
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 12,419
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $687,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8855 Apollo Way, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map