Los Angeles County  »  140 N Towne Ave

140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona
Zip code 91767
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pomona
Neighborhood Indian Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona

Sale date 02/17/2021
Sale price $28,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,962

Lot & Building Information for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona

Building sqft 55,761
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.492
Year built 1916
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona

• • Improvements for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona

How many square feet does 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 has a total of 55,761 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767?

140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767 was built in 1916 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,707,418.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2021 $28,500

Title Documents for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2026 Continuation Financing Statement
04/06/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/17/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/24/2013 City Action
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona, CA 91767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,894
Current property tax $40,962
Market value $2,707,418

Special Assessments And Penalties for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,707,418 1.2519 $33,894 +7.58%
2024-2025 $2,654,333 1.187 $31,507 +2.08%
2023-2024 $2,602,289 1.1861 $30,866 +1.50%
2022-2023 $2,551,264 1.192 $30,411 +2.16%
2021-2022 $2,501,240 1.1901 $29,767 +0.29%

Permits for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona

The complete history of permits filed for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pomona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$467
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,152
Median age 37.4
Average household income $99,101
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 15,036
Owner occupied units 53.1%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $607,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $577,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 North Towne Avenue, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)