Nassau County  »  2 Adam Pl

2 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

2 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Adam Place, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 65-169-858

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa

Sale date 03/23/2001
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,666

Lot & Building Information for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,338
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Adam Place, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758?

2 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1942 and has a total of 2,338 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $651, the tax amount paid for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $19,163.

When was 2 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 03/23/2001 for $140,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2001 $140,000

Title Documents for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/02/2022 - D
06/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification agreement)
03/23/2001 - D
04/18/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,164
Current property tax $18,666
Tax class
Market value $651,000
Assessed value $651
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $651,000 $651 2849.221 $18,548 -7.09%
2024 $650,491 $651 3066.581 $19,963 -0.23%
2023 $621,000 $621 3222.029 $20,009 -12.92%
2022 $651,000 $651 3529.731 $22,979 -9.74%
2021 $627,000 $627 4060.191 $25,457 +34.21%

Permits for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.16
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.16
Fairfield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 530 0.38
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.42
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.42

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.42
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.15
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.16
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.40
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.73

Nearest high schools

Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 0.84
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.16
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.40
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.93
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 2.42

Neighbors for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 2 Adam Place, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Adam Pl, Massapequa 3,344 04/18/2001 $500,000
107 Alhambra Rd, Massapequa 2,104 11/16/2000 $435,000
123 Alhambra Rd, Massapequa 1,662 01/23/2003 $360,000
21 Cabot Rd W, Massapequa 2,136 07/08/2011 $622,000
10 Adam Pl, Massapequa 2,080 09/18/2007 $790,000
4 Adam Pl, Massapequa 1,500 01/22/1993
113 Alhambra Rd, Massapequa 3,266 06/14/2012
119 Alhambra Rd, Massapequa 2,295 07/18/2017
27 Cabot Rd, Massapequa 1,816 05/31/2019 $395,000
7 Adams Pl, Massapequa 2,566 02/16/2022
2 Sutton Pl, Massapequa 2,376 03/16/2022 $905,000
19 Cabot Rd W, Massapequa 1,995
12 Brewster Rd W, Massapequa 1,996 12/27/2023
9 Adam Pl, Massapequa 3,568 05/18/2018
1 Adam Pl, Massapequa 2,760 02/08/2017 $869,000
109 Alhambra Rd, Massapequa 2,156 06/28/1996 $296,000
6 Adam Pl, Massapequa 1,826 03/30/2023
107 Beverly Rd, Massapequa 2,451 10/13/2023 $635,000
25 Cabot Rd, Massapequa 2,527 06/28/2004 $710,000
23 W Cabot Rd W, Massapequa 2,136 09/16/2016 $550,000