Erie County  »  14203  »  Genesee  »  140 Genesee

140 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

140 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Genesee, Buffalo
Zip code 14203
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.390-7-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Genesee, Buffalo

Sale date 02/11/2016
Sale price $43,594,760
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 140 Genesee, Buffalo

Building sqft 257,544
Total sqft 394,724
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 4.28
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 375
Year built 2014
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Garage sqft
Story height
Elevator 1

Other Property Data for 140 Genesee, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 140 Genesee, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Genesee, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 140 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 140 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 has a total of 257,544 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203?

140 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Genesee, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Genesee, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2016 $43,594,760
03/20/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Genesee, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 140 Genesee, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2016 - D
02/11/2016 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
12/30/2014 - D
12/30/2014 - R
Deed
03/20/2013 - D
03/20/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Genesee, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $204,366
Current property tax $0
Market value $21,000,000
Assessed value $21,000,000

Assessment History for 140 Genesee, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Genesee, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $43,902,439 $27,000,000 9.7317 $262,756 -27.54%
2024 $38,571,429 $27,000,000 13.43 $362,610 -8.70%
2023 $34,615,400 $27,000,000 14.71 $397,170 -8.12%
2022 $30,508,500 $27,000,000 16.01 $432,270 -1.29%
2021 $30,000,000 $27,000,000 16.22 $437,940 -25.96%

Permits for 140 Genesee, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 140 Genesee, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,424
Median age 32.4
Average household income $64,981
Family households 19.7%
Occupied housing units 1,668
Owner occupied units 2.7%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Genesee, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Genesee, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Genesee, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 140 Genesee, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
687 Broadway, Buffalo
612 Broadway, Buffalo 12/13/2001 $500
478 Pearl St, Buffalo 01/23/2014 $1
98 Fox, Buffalo 1,155 08/28/2025 $144,500
413 Sherman, Buffalo 12/23/2019 $9,500