Erie County  »  155 N Union Rd

155 North Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 North Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 North Union Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 68.200-8-24.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo

Sale date 05/30/2014
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,632

Lot & Building Information for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,368
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 81 ft X 182 ft
Frontage 81
Depth 182
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 North Union Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221?

155 North Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 North Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400,000, the tax amount paid for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $6,888.

When was 155 North Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

155 North Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 05/30/2014 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2014 $270,000
11/03/2006 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2014 - D
05/30/2014 - R
Deed
11/03/2006 - D
11/03/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,888
Current property tax $5,632
Market value $404,000
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,000 $400,000 17.2204 $6,888 +19.27%
2024 $435,484 $270,000 21.39 $5,775 -12.26%
2023 $364,900 $270,000 24.38 $6,583 -12.21%
2022 $306,800 $270,000 27.77 $7,498 -2.39%
2021 $296,700 $270,000 28.45 $7,682 -2.13%

Permits for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 North Union Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 0.28
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 0.28
Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 0.40
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.00

Nearest middle schools