Erie County  »  14001  »  Meahl Rd  »  12521 Meahl Rd

12521 Meahl Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

12521 Meahl Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12521 Meahl Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12521 Meahl Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 33-2-55.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron

Sale date 03/25/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,179

Lot & Building Information for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron

Building sqft 2,016
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 17.87
Frontage 313
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12521 Meahl Road, Akron

How many square feet does 12521 Meahl Road, Akron, NY 14001 have?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 12521 Meahl Road, Akron, NY 14001 has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12521 Meahl Road, Akron, NY 14001?

12521 Meahl Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $444,444.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2013 $1

Title Documents for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2013 - D
04/02/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,258
Current property tax $4,179
Market value $444,444
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,000 $400,000 13.1458 $5,258 -15.41%
2024 $400,000 $400,000 15.54 $6,216 +19.89%
2023 $336,628 $289,500 17.91 $5,185 -17.25%
2022 $286,500 $286,500 21.87 $6,266 -1.31%
2021 $286,500 $286,500 22.16 $6,349 +22.57%

Permits for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,937
Median age 52.1
Average household income $93,694
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 12521 Meahl Road, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4999 N Millgrove Rd, Akron 10/18/2013 $1
11465 Hunts Corners Rd, Akron 2,722
11125 Miland Rd, Akron 2,636 05/18/2017 $350,000
7804 Cedar St, Akron 1,332 12/19/2013 $133,900