Erie County  »  14001  »  Tonawanda Creek Rd  »  12288 Tonawanda Creek Rd

12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 9-1-4.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Current property tax $6,146

Lot & Building Information for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Building sqft 2,842
Building class Nursery and Greenhouse (170)
Acreage 9.56
Lot dimensions 423 ft X 1,071 ft
Frontage 423
Depth 1,071
Year built 2015
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001?

12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 2015 and has a total of 2,842 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,000, the tax amount paid for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001 is $6,507.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,507
Current property tax $6,146
Market value $550,000
Assessed value $495,000

Assessment History for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $495,000 $495,000 13.1458 $6,507 -15.41%
2024 $495,000 $495,000 15.54 $7,692 -6.43%
2023 $533,700 $459,000 17.91 $8,221 -18.11%
2022 $459,000 $459,000 21.87 $10,038 -1.31%
2021 $459,000 $459,000 22.16 $10,171 +10.70%

Permits for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12288 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 4.45
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 4.45
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 7.36
Royalton-Hartland Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 477 8.20

Nearest middle schools

Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 4.45
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 7.73
Orleans County Christian School NR Private K-12 25 8.51