Monroe County  »  14623  »  Castle Rd  »  283 Castle Rd

283 Castle Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

283 Castle Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Castle Road, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Castle Road, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Henrietta
Parcel ID 162.110-1-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Castle Road, Rochester

Sale date 09/19/2019
Sale price $284,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,113

Lot & Building Information for 283 Castle Road, Rochester

Building sqft 3,171
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.99
Lot dimensions 616 ft X 300 ft
Frontage 616
Depth 300
Year built 1836
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 283 Castle Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 283 Castle Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Castle Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 283 Castle Road, Rochester, NY 14623?

283 Castle Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1836 and has a total of 3,171 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 283 Castle Road, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,800, the tax amount paid for 283 Castle Road, Rochester, NY 14623 is $9,112.

When was 283 Castle Road, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?

283 Castle Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 09/19/2019 for $284,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Castle Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Castle Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2019 $284,900
08/29/2013 $203,000
04/10/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 283 Castle Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 283 Castle Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2019 - D
09/19/2019 - R
Deed
08/29/2013 - D
09/03/2013 - R
Deed
04/10/2013 - D
05/23/2013 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Castle Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Castle Road, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,113
Market value $437,800
Assessed value $437,800

Assessment History for 283 Castle Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Castle Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,800 $331,900 20.8146 $6,908 -12.25%
2024 $331,900 $331,900 23.72 $7,873 -3.56%
2023 $302,000 $302,000 27.03 $8,163 -3.00%
2022 $284,900 $284,900 29.54 $8,416 -0.81%
2021 $284,900 $284,900 29.78 $8,484 +18.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Castle Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Castle Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 0.29
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 0.54
David B Crane Elementary School 7 Public K-3 326 1.29
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 488 1.32
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 488 1.32

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 0.29
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 0.54
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 2.65
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 2.76
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 2.87

Nearest high schools

School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 0.29
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 0.54
Rush Henrietta Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,300 1.81