Alameda County  »  24989 Santa Clara St

24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harder - Tennyson
Parcel ID 443-65-12-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward

Sale date 01/04/2017
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,344

Lot & Building Information for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward

Building sqft 22,675
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700)
Acreage 1.9
Units 2
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward, CA 94544 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700) located at 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 22,675 square feet and a current price per square foot of $163.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward, CA 94544?

24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,294,072.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2017 $3,700,000

Title Documents for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/09/2017 Cancel Lease
01/05/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
01/05/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
01/05/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
01/05/2017 Affidavit of Death
01/05/2017 Subordination (Lease)
01/04/2017 Subordination (Lease)
01/04/2017 Deed of Trust
01/04/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $50,344
Market value $4,294,072

Assessment History for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,294,072 1.1724 $50,344 +0.98%
2024-2025 $4,209,897 1.1842 $49,854 -22.76%
2023-2024 $4,127,350 1.5638 $64,543 +34.17%
2022-2023 $4,046,431 1.1888 $48,104 +0.81%
2021-2022 $3,967,103 1.2028 $47,716 +1.17%

Permits for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24989 Santa Clara Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).