Alameda County  »  42848 Travis Layfield Pl

42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cameron Hills
Parcel ID 525-425-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont

Sale date 05/08/2018
Sale price $2,480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,048

Lot & Building Information for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont

Building sqft 3,423
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 2015
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (P-2012-197)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont

• • Improvements for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, CA 94539?

42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 2015 and has a total of 3,423 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, CA 94539 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,821,768, the tax amount paid for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, CA 94539 is $33,130.

When was 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, CA 94539 last sold?

42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, CA 94539 was last sold in 03/26/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2018 $2,480,000
08/31/2015 $2,110,000
08/26/2015 $2,146,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2021 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
07/05/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
12/12/2018 Deed of Trust 01/01/2049
05/08/2018 Grant Deed
05/08/2018 Power of Attorney
02/17/2017 Deed of Trust 02/02/2052
11/21/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
11/21/2016 Power of Attorney
10/09/2015 Deed of Trust 09/24/2050
08/31/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,130
Current property tax $33,048
Market value $2,821,768

Assessment History for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,821,768 1.1741 $33,130 +5.73%
2024-2025 $2,766,440 1.1327 $31,335 +2.50%
2023-2024 $2,712,201 1.1272 $30,572 +0.94%
2022-2023 $2,659,030 1.139 $30,286 +2.61%
2021-2022 $2,606,901 1.1322 $29,515 -1.46%

Permits for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/28/2014
05/28/2014
05/12/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42848 Travis Layfield Place, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.