Alameda County  »  740 Heinz Ave

Aquatic Park Center - 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Aquatic Park Center - 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1644-11-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

Property tax $610,715

Lot & Building Information for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 101,794
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 0.85
Year built 2016
Stories 4
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does Aquatic Park Center - 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 have?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at Aquatic Park Center - 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 101,794 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Aquatic Park Center - 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710?

Aquatic Park Center - 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $49,558,969.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2026 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
01/14/2021 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
03/03/2016 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
03/03/2016 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/05/2031
03/03/2016 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/05/2031
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for Aquatic Park Center - Aquatic Park Center - 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $610,715
Market value $49,558,969

Assessment History for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $49,558,969 1.2323 $610,715 +4.46%
2024-2025 $48,587,310 1.2033 $584,651 +1.77%
2023-2024 $47,634,813 1.206 $574,476 +1.06%
2022-2023 $46,700,834 1.2172 $568,443 -0.74%
2021-2022 $45,785,259 1.2508 $572,682 +3.76%

Permits for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/13/2025
12/14/2022
11/01/2018
05/21/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $150,743
Family households 48.5%
Occupied housing units 3,780
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,116,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $944,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).