Middlesex County  »  07095  »  Metuchen Ave  »  165 Metuchen Ave

165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge
Zip code 07095
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 288.01
Lot 4.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge

Sale date 06/25/2019
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,884

Lot & Building Information for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge

Building sqft 2,306
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 2019
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Office Research (OR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge

• • Improvements for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095?

165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $118,200, the tax amount paid for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 is $14,224.

When was 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was last sold in 06/25/2019 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2019 $460,000
09/14/2016 $90,000
01/16/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2045
06/26/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
06/25/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/2016 - D
11/04/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2015 - D
03/19/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,224
Current property tax $16,884
Market value $118,200

Assessment History for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $118,200 $118,200 12.034 $14,224 +3.44%
2024 $118,200 $118,200 11.634 $13,751 +2.22%
2023 $118,200 $118,200 11.381 $13,452 +2.57%
2022 $118,200 $118,200 11.096 $13,115 +0.83%
2021 $118,200 $118,200 11.005 $13,008 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Metuchen Avenue, Woodbridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 0.52
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 0.52
Kidsport Academy NR Private PK-K 78 0.52
Kidsport Academy NR Private PK-K 78 0.52
Childrens World Academy LLC NR Private PK-K 31 0.52

Nearest middle schools

St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 0.54
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 0.80
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.03
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.48
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 1.64

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.03
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.12