Nassau County  »  11520  »  Pearsall Ave  »  22 Pearsall Ave

22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-68-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 12/09/2015
Sale price $3,245,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $93,644

Lot & Building Information for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 31,671
Building class Over 6 Family Apartments (411.12)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.68
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
31,671 Apartments - garden C 1928 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 10,557 Support area
01-01 11,730 Apartment
02-02 10,557 Apartment
03-03 9,384 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1928 and has a total of 31,671 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,472, the tax amount paid for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $93,644.

When was 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 12/09/2015 for $3,245,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 32 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2015 $3,245,000
06/16/2008 $1,550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/29/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/29/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/29/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/21/2021 - D
07/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
12/09/2015 - D
01/12/2016 - R
Deed
06/16/2008 - D
06/25/2008 - R
Deed
03/20/2006 - D
04/26/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $93,645
Tax class
Market value $2,647,200
Assessed value $26,472
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,422,100 $24,221 365.436 $88,512 -8.52%
2024 $2,647,200 $26,472 365.509 $96,758 +4.77%
2023 $3,506,200 $35,062 396.373 $92,355 -23.30%
2022 $2,647,200 $26,472 454.846 $120,407 -16.50%
2021 $2,794,600 $27,946 516.018 $144,206 +93.56%

Permits for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 22 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,605 03/19/2021 $500,000
58 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,512 11/15/2017 $485,000
70 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,354 05/24/2005
145 Randall Ave, Freeport 24,710 08/08/2012 $2,300,000
203 Randall Ave, Freeport 1,629 12/19/2018 $437,777
207 Randall Ave, Freeport 2,343 07/01/2021 $665,000
52 Pennsylvania Ave, Freeport 1,053
185 Randall Ave, Freeport 2,436 09/11/1992 $160,000
189 Randall Ave, Freeport 2,326
201 Randall Ave, Freeport 2,117
72-74 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 4,084 04/08/2005
167 Randall Ave, Freeport 2,032 12/06/2004
175 Randall Ave, Freeport 1,955 04/22/2015 $313,230
179 Randall Ave, Freeport 2,383 12/06/2017 $420,000
110 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 1,440 02/22/2021 $595,000
66 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,267 09/24/2015
78 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,796 09/15/2017 $210,000