Nassau County  »  11520  »  Pearsall Ave  »  72-74 Pearsall Ave

72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-68-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 07/10/1997
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,840

Lot & Building Information for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 4,084
Building class 4-6 Family Apartments (411.22)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.488
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1899
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,084 Apartments-4 to 6 units C+ 1899 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,566 Support area
01-01 1,740 Apt 4 to 6 units
02-02 1,696 Apt 4 to 6 units
03-03 648 Apt 4 to 6 units

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1899 and has a total of 4,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,897, the tax amount paid for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $17,323.

When was 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 04/08/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/1997 $240,000

Title Documents for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/08/2005 - D
07/07/2005 - R
Deed
07/10/1997 - D
07/23/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,323
Current property tax $15,841
Tax class
Market value $489,700
Assessed value $4,897
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $489,700 $4,897 353.75 $17,323 +2.87%
2025 $489,700 $4,897 365.436 $16,839 +11.61%
2024 $489,650 $4,199 365.509 $15,088 -3.83%
2023 $489,700 $4,897 396.373 $15,688 -29.57%
2022 $489,700 $4,897 454.846 $22,274 -3.41%

Permits for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 72-74 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,354 05/24/2005
58 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,512 11/15/2017 $485,000
34 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,605 03/19/2021 $500,000
22 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 31,671 12/09/2015 $3,245,000
227 Randall Ave, Freeport 1,293 12/18/2001
231 Randall Ave, Freeport 1,602
52 Pennsylvania Ave, Freeport 1,053
74 Pennsylvania Ave, Freeport 1,548 12/24/2003 $309,000
73 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,049 06/21/1996 $122,000
225 Randall Ave, Freeport 1,592 07/24/2019 $515,000
64 Pennsylvania Ave, Freeport 1,670 08/15/2018 $435,000
66 Pennsylvania Ave, Freeport 1,875 11/13/2023
217 Randall Ave, Freeport 1,925 12/23/2010 $250,000
67 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 1,613 05/04/2022 $720,000
78 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,796 09/15/2017 $210,000
66 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,267 09/24/2015
211 Randall Ave, Freeport 1,991 10/24/2022 $615,000
62 Pennsylvania Ave, Freeport 1,454 06/17/2016
52 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,450 10/25/2000 $230,000
48 Pearsall Ave, Freeport 2,837 10/26/2008