Nassau County  »  11520  »  Pearsall Ave  »  34 Pearsall Ave

34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-68-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 03/19/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,050

Lot & Building Information for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 2,605
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.384
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1898
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1898 and has a total of 2,605 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $510, the tax amount paid for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $11,050.

When was 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 03/19/2021 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2021 $500,000
09/03/1992 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/18/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
04/06/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/19/2021 - D
04/13/2021 - R
Deed
07/23/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/03/1992 - D
01/04/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,050
Tax class
Market value $510,000
Assessed value $510
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $510,000 $510 2156.21 $10,997 -9.60%
2024 $509,434 $510 2385.282 $12,165 -6.84%
2023 $510,000 $510 2560.523 $13,059 -11.58%
2022 $510,000 $510 2895.963 $14,769 -11.75%
2021 $488,000 $488 3429.417 $16,736 +21.89%

Permits for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Pearsall Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.46
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.47
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.49
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.49
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.50

Nearest middle schools

The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.46
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.49
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.50