Los Angeles County  »  4021 Hopevale Dr

4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks
Alternate address(es) 4021 N Hopevale Dr
Zip code 91403
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sherman Oaks

Sales & Tax Overview for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks

Sale date 07/25/2018
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,692

Lot & Building Information for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks

Building sqft 6,857
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.415
Units 1
Year built 2007
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks

• • Improvements for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks

How many sq. ft. does 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 has a total of 6,857 square feet and a current price per square foot of $437.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403?

4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,413,482.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2018 $3,000,000
08/20/2013 $2,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2019 Trust Deed 12/01/2034
07/25/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
07/25/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/20/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks

Access detailed property tax data for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,532
Current property tax $41,692
Market value $3,413,482
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,413,482 1.1874 $40,532 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,346,552 1.1997 $40,149 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,280,934 1.1994 $39,352 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,216,603 1.1655 $37,490 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,153,533 1.1752 $37,060 -1.06%

Permits for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks

The complete history of permits filed for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/28/2009
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4021 Hopevale Drive, Sherman Oaks, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area