Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Main St  »  800 Main St

800 Main Street, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

800 Main Street, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 Main Street, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 Main Street, Venice
Alternate address(es) 800 S Main St
802 S Main St
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 Main Street, Venice

Current property tax $24,788

Lot & Building Information for 800 Main Street, Venice

Building sqft 3,838
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.077 i
Units 1
Year built 2012
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 800 Main Street, Venice

• • Improvements for 800 Main Street, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 Main Street, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 800 Main Street, Venice, CA 90291?

800 Main Street, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 2012 and has a total of 3,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 800 Main Street, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,880,476, the tax amount paid for 800 Main Street, Venice, CA 90291 is $22,328.

When was 800 Main Street, Venice, CA 90291 last sold?

800 Main Street, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 12/04/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 Main Street, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 Main Street, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 800 Main Street, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2018 Homestead
12/04/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 Main Street, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 800 Main Street, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,329
Current property tax $24,788
Market value $1,880,476
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 800 Main Street, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 800 Main Street, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 Main Street, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,880,476 1.1874 $22,329 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,843,605 1.1997 $22,118 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,807,457 1.1994 $21,679 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,772,017 1.1655 $20,653 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,737,272 1.1752 $20,416 -1.06%

Permits for 800 Main Street, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 800 Main Street, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/27/2023
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 800 Main Street, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 Main Street, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 Main Street, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.