Los Angeles County  »  1001 S Olive St

Hanover Olympic - 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Hanover Olympic - 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1003 S Olive St
1005 S Olive St
1007 S Olive St
Zip code 90015
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/18/2017
Sale price $110,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,588,262

Lot & Building Information for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 186,931
Building class Store & Residential Combination - 14 to 20 Stories (1217)
Acreage 1.153
Units 201
Year built 2016
Stories 14

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does Hanover Olympic - 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - 14 to 20 Stories (1217) located at Hanover Olympic - 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 has a total of 186,931 square feet and a current price per square foot of $588.

What is the year built & the current market value of Hanover Olympic - 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015?

Hanover Olympic - 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $129,877,536.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 201 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2017 $110,000,000
01/31/2014 $12,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2018 Release
04/18/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/05/2017 Notice Completion
03/14/2017 Covenant and Agreement
02/28/2017 Certificate Compliance
09/26/2016 Certificate Compliance
08/09/2016 Modify Covenant and Agreement
04/28/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/31/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Hanover Olympic - Hanover Olympic - 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,542,166
Current property tax $1,588,262
Market value $129,877,536

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $129,877,536 1.1874 $1,542,166 +0.95%
2024-2025 $127,340,958 1.1997 $1,527,709 +2.00%
2023-2024 $124,880,230 1.1994 $1,497,813 +4.94%
2022-2023 $122,462,353 1.1655 $1,427,299 +0.78%
2021-2022 $120,512,971 1.1752 $1,416,268 -0.66%

Permits for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/06/2026
12/08/2025
07/10/2025
07/01/2025
06/23/2025
06/16/2025
06/16/2025
04/29/2025
01/30/2024
08/25/2021
Unlock the permit history for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,704
Median age 32.9
Average household income $106,533
Family households 32.0%
Occupied housing units 13,366
Owner occupied units 11.4%
Average number of people per household 1.82
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,005,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).