Los Angeles County  »  2221 W Commonwealth Ave

2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra
Zip code 91803
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Sale date 01/16/2015
Sale price $10,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $155,023

Lot & Building Information for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Building sqft 38,362
Total sqft 51,172
Building class Motel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1830)
Acreage 2.314
Buildings on lot 2
Units 74
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

How many sq. ft. does 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1830) located at 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 has a total of 38,362 square feet and a current price per square foot of $260.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803?

2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,218,782.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 74 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2015 $10,000,000

Title Documents for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2024 Agreement
Subordination
03/06/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/14/2017 Agreement
11/14/2017 Assignment of Rents
11/14/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/16/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2017
01/16/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $144,536
Current property tax $155,023
Market value $12,218,782

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,218,782 1.1829 $144,536 +2.89%
2024-2025 $11,979,199 1.1727 $140,480 +2.10%
2023-2024 $11,744,313 1.1716 $137,596 +5.41%
2022-2023 $11,514,033 1.1337 $130,535 +0.98%
2021-2022 $11,288,268 1.1452 $129,273 +0.55%

Permits for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,715
Median age 41.8
Average household income $116,137
Family households 68.5%
Occupied housing units 10,028
Owner occupied units 48.4%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $936,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $828,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2221 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map