Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  E Colorado Blvd  »  680 E Colorado Blvd

Playhouse Plaza - 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Playhouse Plaza - 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 36 S El Molino Ave
38 S El Molino Ave
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Playhouse District

Sales & Tax Overview for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 05/10/2013
Sale price $11,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $873,677

Lot & Building Information for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 145,851
Total sqft 148,214
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1705)
Acreage 1.328
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2015
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does Playhouse Plaza - 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1705) located at Playhouse Plaza - 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101 has a total of 145,851 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of Playhouse Plaza - 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101?

Playhouse Plaza - 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 2015 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $74,100,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

No photo available
680 East Colorado Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/01/2022
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 1.33 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Sam Setyan, Esq.
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Pasadena office space for rent Office Listing price not available 150 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Office space for rent Pasadena Office Listing price not available 300 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Office for lease Pasadena Office Listing price not available 500 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Pasadena office space for lease Office Listing price not available 700 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Creative office space for rent Pasadena Office Listing price not available 1,000 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Playhouse Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 03/31/2026
Lot size 1.33 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

R. Todd Doney
Juliana Sampson
Samvel Setyan
Robert Fuelling
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
680 East Colorado Blvd #150 General Office $41.40-$45/Sqft/Year 12,047 Joshua Meltzer
Jesse Danzig
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
680 East Colorado Blvd
680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Property Office
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 2650 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2013 $11,100,000

Title Documents for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2026 Notice of Non-Responsibility
12/23/2021 Release
12/06/2021 Mechanics Lien
05/10/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for Playhouse Plaza - Playhouse Plaza - 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $830,365
Current property tax $873,677
Market value $74,100,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $74,100,000 1.1206 $830,365 -14.66%
2024-2025 $88,854,584 1.095 $972,958 +0.83%
2023-2024 $87,112,338 1.1077 $964,943 +3.68%
2022-2023 $85,404,254 1.0897 $930,650 +4.26%
2021-2022 $83,729,662 1.0661 $892,642 +4.38%

Permits for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/25/2024
09/27/2024
06/13/2024
06/05/2024
10/12/2023
06/28/2023
04/29/2022
10/14/2021
07/26/2021
07/22/2021
Unlock the permit history for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,165
Median age 36.5
Average household income $112,778
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 11,507
Owner occupied units 15.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $678,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 680 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).