Los Angeles County  »  90504  »  W 190th St  »  3700 W 190th St

3700 West 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3700 West 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 2535 Del Amo Blvd
Zip code 90504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance

Sale date 07/01/2016
Sale price $187,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,988,525

Lot & Building Information for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance

Building sqft 6,517
Total sqft 10,152
Building class Petroleum Refinery, Chemical Plant (3720)
Acreage 140.137
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1955

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Petroleum Refinery, Chemical Plant (3720) located at 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 has a total of 6,517 square feet and a current price per square foot of $28,770.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90504?

3700 West 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $174,733,278.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2016 $187,500,000

Title Documents for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/17/2023 Release
02/08/2023 Release
09/29/2022 Bond
05/19/2022 Mechanics Lien
03/21/2022 Modify Easement
05/14/2021 Modify Easement
07/01/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,927,832
Current property tax $1,988,525
Market value $174,733,278

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11
27254 Torrance Lld No. 99-1

Assessment History for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $174,733,278 1.1033 $1,927,832 +1.41%
2024-2025 $171,307,136 1.1097 $1,900,995 +1.96%
2023-2024 $167,948,173 1.1101 $1,864,393 +1.36%
2022-2023 $164,655,073 1.1171 $1,839,362 +1.69%
2021-2022 $161,426,543 1.1205 $1,808,784 +1.56%

Permits for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,084
Median age 42.4
Average household income $140,391
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 11,723
Owner occupied units 60.2%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $929,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $913,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3700 West 190th Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)