Los Angeles County  »  91744  »  Amar Rd  »  16021 Amar Rd

16021 Amar Road, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

16021 Amar Road, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16021 Amar Road, La Puente, CA 91744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16021 Amar Road, La Puente
Alternate address(es) 16005 Amar Rd
16007 Amar Rd
16011 Amar Rd
Zip code 91744
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente

Current property tax $32,074

Lot & Building Information for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente

Building sqft 8,086
Total sqft 11,120
Building class Store
Acreage 0.804
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente

• • Improvements for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16021 Amar Road, La Puente

How many square feet does 16021 Amar Road, La Puente, CA 91744 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 16021 Amar Road, La Puente, CA 91744 has a total of 8,086 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16021 Amar Road, La Puente, CA 91744?

16021 Amar Road, La Puente, CA 91744 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,036,878.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2023 Release
03/09/2023 Release
03/09/2023 Reconveyance
03/03/2023 Agreement
03/03/2023 Assignment of Rents
03/03/2023 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/02/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/14/2017 Agreement
Subordination
11/14/2017 Assignment of Rents
11/14/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente, CA 91744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,607
Current property tax $32,074
Market value $2,036,878

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,036,878 1.159 $23,607 +2.65%
2024-2025 $1,996,941 1.1517 $22,999 +2.71%
2023-2024 $1,957,786 1.1437 $22,391 +3.14%
2022-2023 $1,919,399 1.1311 $21,710 +1.68%
2021-2022 $1,881,765 1.1347 $21,352 +1.39%

Permits for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,942
Median age 37.6
Average household income $111,718
Family households 87.3%
Occupied housing units 18,393
Owner occupied units 69.1%
Average number of people per household 4.17
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $619,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16021 Amar Road, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map