63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 62-30-195 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
| Sale date | 11/28/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $40,061 |
Lot & Building Information for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
| Building sqft | 7,872 |
| Building class | Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.37 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Medium |
| Area type | Commercial/Industrial park |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,872 | Retail multi occup | C | 1986 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 2,790 | Restaurant | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 2,292 | Auto parts/service | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 02-02 | 2,790 | Offices | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
- • Improvements for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 7,872 square feet and a current price per square foot of $203.
What is the year built & the current market value of 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,127,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/28/2022 | $1,600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $40,062 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,127,200 |
| Assessed value | $11,272 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,127,200 | $11,272 | 355.408 | $40,062 | -1.74% |
| 2025 | $1,127,200 | $11,272 | 365.624 | $40,771 | +13.10% |
| 2024 | $1,127,160 | $11,272 | 366.608 | $36,049 | +6.61% |
| 2023 | $1,127,200 | $11,272 | 397.115 | $33,814 | -33.86% |
| 2022 | $1,127,200 | $11,272 | 453.539 | $51,123 | -5.27% |
Permits for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,910 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $144,369 |
| Family households | 69.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,117 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.14 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $518,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $479,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 63-65 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 159 St Marks Ave, Freeport | 1,392 | 03/20/2025 | |