200 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 62-30-201 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport
| Current property tax | $22,003 |
Lot & Building Information for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport
| Building sqft | 2,945 |
| Building class | One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.164 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 2010 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Secondary strip |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,945 | Convenience food mkt | B | 2010 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 2,945 | Convenience store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport
- • Improvements for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport
This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 2,945 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?200 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $619,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $22,003 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $619,100 |
| Assessed value | $6,191 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $619,100 | $6,191 | 365.624 | $22,384 | +2.96% |
| 2024 | $619,110 | $6,191 | 366.608 | $21,740 | -4.61% |
| 2023 | $619,100 | $6,191 | 397.115 | $22,790 | -18.83% |
| 2022 | $619,100 | $6,191 | 453.539 | $28,079 | -5.06% |
| 2021 | $584,600 | $5,846 | 505.922 | $29,576 | +0.45% |
Permits for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 200 East Merrick Road, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 159 St Marks Ave, Freeport | 1,392 | 03/20/2025 | |
| 55 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 1,088 | 11/05/2002 | $246,500 |
| 61 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 1,313 | 10/30/2015 | $215,000 |
| 161 St Marks Ave, Freeport | 1,376 | ||
| 169 St Marks Pl, Freeport | 2,268 | 11/16/1995 | $125,000 |
| 170 Westside Ave, Freeport | 2,981 | 02/04/2015 | |
| 63-65 Buffalo Ave, Freeport | 7,872 | 11/28/2022 | $1,600,000 |
| 41 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 2,391 | 01/04/2022 | |
| 214 Bedell St, Freeport | 2,039 | 12/20/2022 | |
| 210 Bedell St, Freeport | 1,781 | 04/27/2018 | $315,000 |
| 165 St Marks Ave, Freeport | 1,079 | 05/12/2005 | $308,500 |
| 208 Bedell St, Freeport | 770 | 03/26/2024 | $555,000 |
| 163 St Marks Ave, Freeport | 1,105 | 12/12/2014 | $250,000 |