Nassau County  »  11520  »  St Marks Pl  »  191 St Marks Pl

191 St Marks Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

191 St Marks Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 St Marks Place, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 St Marks Place, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-31-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport

Sale date 08/12/1994
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,952

Lot & Building Information for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport

Building sqft 1,650
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport

• • Improvements for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191 St Marks Place, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport, NY 11520?

191 St Marks Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191 St Marks Place, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $367, the tax amount paid for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,952.

When was 191 St Marks Place, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191 St Marks Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 08/12/1994 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/1994 $140,000

Title Documents for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/03/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/02/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/30/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/12/1994 - D
08/16/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,952
Tax class
Market value $367,000
Assessed value $367
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $379,000 $379 2156.21 $8,172 -11.93%
2024 $389,000 $389 2385.282 $9,279 -6.84%
2023 $389,000 $389 2560.523 $9,960 -11.58%
2022 $389,000 $389 2895.963 $11,265 -14.68%
2021 $385,000 $385 3429.417 $13,203 +99.37%

Permits for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 St Marks Place, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.38
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.64
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.74
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.74
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.81
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.96
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.01
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 1.09