Ulster County  »  12486  »  Elm St  »  35 Elm St

35 Elm Street, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

35 Elm Street, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Elm Street, Tillson, NY 12486
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Elm Street, Tillson
Zip code 12486
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.50-1-8.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Elm Street, Tillson

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,628

Lot & Building Information for 35 Elm Street, Tillson

Building sqft 2,152
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Elm Street, Tillson

• • Improvements for 35 Elm Street, Tillson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Elm Street, Tillson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Elm Street, Tillson, NY 12486?

35 Elm Street, Tillson, NY 12486 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Elm Street, Tillson, NY 12486 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $246,240, the tax amount paid for 35 Elm Street, Tillson, NY 12486 is $7,112.

When was 35 Elm Street, Tillson, NY 12486 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Elm Street, Tillson, NY 12486 was last sold in 04/30/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Elm Street, Tillson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Elm Street, Tillson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $1
02/25/2015 $217,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Elm Street, Tillson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 Elm Street, Tillson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Deed
02/25/2015 - D
02/25/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Elm Street, Tillson

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Elm Street, Tillson, NY 12486. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,113
Current property tax $6,628
Market value $439,714
Assessed value $246,240

Assessment History for 35 Elm Street, Tillson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Elm Street, Tillson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $390,857 $246,240 28.8864 $7,113 +39.48%
2024 $378,831 $246,240 20.71 $5,100 -10.96%
2023 $332,757 $246,240 23.26 $5,728 -15.51%
2022 $264,774 $246,240 27.53 $6,779 -8.02%
2021 $246,240 $246,240 29.93 $7,370 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Elm Street, Tillson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Elm Street, Tillson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.27
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.52
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 4.05
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.57
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 4.73

Nearest middle schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.27
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.52
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.57
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.46
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 5.63

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.27
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.57
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.63
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 6.52
Acorn School NR Private 13 6.82

Neighbors for 35 Elm Street, Tillson

Here are the neighbors for 35 Elm Street, Tillson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
709 Route 213, Rosendale 616
12 Delora Rd, Tillson 2,810 04/28/2021 $390,000
112 River Rd, New Paltz 1,586 06/01/2017 $195,000
659 Route 213, Rosendale 03/11/2010 $1,100
189 Grove St, Tillson 1,648 06/15/2021 $400,000
609 Springtown Rd, Tillson 05/05/2014
86-88 Grist Mill Rd, Tillson 2,602 08/21/2024 $640,000
114 Bloomingdale Rd, Tillson 1,375 06/23/2006 $268,500
613 Springtown Rd, Tillson 1,188 05/05/2014
978-980 Keator Ave, Rosendale 2,216
669 Route 213, Rosendale 1,830 12/21/2015 $400,000
179 Grove St, Tillson 1,683 07/11/2014 $169,000
622 Route 213, Rosendale 576
658 Route 213, Rosendale 1,976 09/13/2021 $550,000
46 Lower James St, Rosendale 1,568
36 Eddie Ln, New Paltz
169 Lower James St, Rosendale 2,216 07/25/2003 $230,000
238 Grist Mill Rd, Tillson 1,214 02/10/2021 $40,000
48 Lower James St, Rosendale 1,976
344 River Rd, New Paltz 1,428