Ulster County  »  12472  »  Lower James St  »  169 Lower James St

169 Lower James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 Lower James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale
Zip code 12472
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.8-4-5.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale

Sale date 07/25/2003
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,782

Lot & Building Information for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale

Building sqft 2,216
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.052
Year built 1839
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale

• • Improvements for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale

How many sq. ft. does 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 has a total of 2,216 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472?

169 Lower James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1839 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $572,857.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2003 $230,000

Title Documents for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2003 - D
09/26/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale

Access detailed property tax data for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,267
Current property tax $8,782
Market value $572,857
Assessed value $320,800

Assessment History for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $509,206 $320,800 28.8864 $9,267 +39.48%
2024 $493,538 $320,800 20.71 $6,644 -10.96%
2023 $433,514 $320,800 23.26 $7,462 -15.51%
2022 $344,946 $320,800 27.53 $8,832 -8.02%
2021 $320,800 $320,800 29.93 $9,602 +1.37%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,146
Median age 60.9
Average household income $102,355
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 682
Owner occupied units 63.6%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $174,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale

Here are the neighbors for 169 Lower James Street, Rosendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
709 Route 213, Rosendale 616
12 Delora Rd, Tillson 2,810 04/28/2021 $390,000
112 River Rd, New Paltz 1,586 06/01/2017 $195,000
189 Grove St, Tillson 1,648 06/15/2021 $400,000
659 Route 213, Rosendale 03/11/2010 $1,100
35 Elm St, Tillson 2,152 04/30/2021 $1
609 Springtown Rd, Tillson 05/05/2014
114 Bloomingdale Rd, Tillson 1,375 06/23/2006 $268,500
96 Coutant Rd, Tillson 1,008 04/25/2017 $1
613 Springtown Rd, Tillson 1,188 05/05/2014